The exhibition of  Eldar Gurban  “AMORE MİO”
The exhibition called AMORE MIO will be opened on the 22nd of May at the Museum of Modern Art. It brings together characters of women created by the Honored Artist of Azerbaijan  Eldar Gurban.
The ideological core of the exposition is love as the main driving force of the artist’s life. The artist explored love and passion as a phenomenon in his works. He is trying to answer the question about the nature and essence of feelings which can lift one up to unknown heights, or can bring one down to insanity. The portraits presented at the exhibition cover the period of artistic creativity beginning from 1985 up to the present day. This is a peculiar kind of self-consciousness reflection and introspection of the artist, who raises love for woman high up in the sky.
The exhibition consists of more than 20 paintings and one video work. Each of these works possesses brightness of colors and distinctiveness. The video work  is a kind of curatorial reading, referring to the inspiration of creating future works.