The personal exhibition of a talented, creative artist and designer Narmin Sadygova called “Meraki”
On November 2,at Museum of Modern Art  with the support of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan the personal exhibition of a talented artist Narmin Sadygova called "Meraki"will be held. This year she has celebrated the 10th anniversary of her creative work.
Sadygova Narmin Nizami was born in 1985. In 2005 she graduated from Azerbaijan State University of Foreign languages. In 2014 she entered the Azerbaijan State Art Academy. At present she gets Master's degree at Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts. She is a member of the Union of Artists.
Narmin Sadygova differs with a unique style, role and interesting creative ideas in painting. She is always looking for something new. Working on each work, she transfers a piece of herself ,her experiences and feelings to the canvas. She adds the appropriate colors into these canvases by making them as animations. This is where the idea of the exhibition title came from. Meraki is a word that modern Greeks often use to describe what happens when you leave a piece of yourself (your soul, creativity, or love) in your work.
The artist considers that it is necessary for self-development to receive feedback from colleagues and people who are interested in art. The purpose of such exhibition is also to attract public attention to artistic creativity.
In 2012, at the hotel "Four Seasons" the first solo exhibition of the artist was held. It had a charitable nature.
In 2013, she took part in a drawing contest called "Lights of Baku", where she was one of the winners.
Together with the other artists of Azerbaijan she represented our country abroad:  in Italy, Latvia, Dubai and Turkey.
In 2016, she participated in the exhibition which was held at the National Museum of Arts.
In 2017,at the "1969" gallery the next successful solo exhibition called "Momentous  was held ".
She has taken part in various exhibitions arranged by Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Yarat contemporary art center.
In 2019, she participated in the exhibition in carousel gallery at the Louvre Museum in Paris.
In various events where she takes part, the artist's works always attract special attention by her original creativity and unique creative style.
She widely uses portraits, landscapes, etudes and still life paintings in her works. All paintings are made with love.
More than 30 artworks will be represented at this exhibition.