“Melody of touches” Sattar Bahlulzadeh
In connection with the opening ceremony after a major renovation and on the eve of the 110th anniversary from the birth date of the National Artist of Azerbaijan Sattar Bahlulzadeh the Museum of Modern Art presents the exhibition named as “Melody of touches”.
Sattar Bahlulzadeh was born on the 15th of December in Amirjan settlement near Baku. When he was five years old Sattar got involved in drawing. The walls of his house were decorated by his “paintings”.
The teachers in the school liked creativity of the young painter. They used to say to Sattar that his only way leads to art.
In 1927 Bahlulzadeh entered Azerbaijan College of Art where he could get professional education. In 1931 after graduation of College he began to work in the “Kommunist” newspaper as a “graphic artist” under the direction of Azim Azimzadeh.
He went to Moscow in order to go on his education. In 1933 Sattar entered Moscow Art Institute named after Surikov to the graphic faculty.
During summer experience in Crimea the Russian painter Mark Shagal noticed some sketches of Sattar Bahlulzadeh. Afterwards he suggested him to pass to the faculty of painting.
Sattar Bahlulzadeh is an Azerbaijani painter who is mainly famous for his big landscapes with lyric motives which chant nature of Azerbaijan. He is one of a founder of modern Azerbaijani landscpape painting and a founder of Azerbaijani impressionism style as well.
Besides picturesque works the artist created  graphic works.  These artworks of the painter except for classical completeness attract attention by its strength improvisation.
For the last decades of his life the artist increasingly wished to fulfill his paintings by spiritual meaning. He considered that  any work of art must have such meaning. The combinations of light colors play main place in his artworks.
Bahlulzade devoted to every canvas quite a long time. However there are no winter landscapes among his artworks. Winter landscapes did not attract the artist. In that period he spent time at his workshop where he were creating new paintings on summer etudes or modified unfinished works.
In 1973 Sattar Bahlulzadeh was extremely ill with a case of blood poisoning. His friends took him to Moscow for curing where he was operated. In 1974 he passed away. He was buried in his native Amirjan settlement.
The museum-house was opened in Amirjan settlement where the artist was born and spent most part of his life in which personal things and copies of the paintings were presented.
The artworks of  Bahlulzadeh were represented both in republican, all-union and at personal exhibitions in Baku, Tbilisi, abroad as well  - in Egypt, Algeria, Iraq, Tunisia, Lebanon, Syria, France, Belgium, Norway, the Czech Republic, Germany, Bulgaria, Hungary, Romania, Cuba, Japan, Canada etc.
The artist’s graphic artworks are presented at the exhibition named as “Melody of touches” from the private collection which never exhibited before. The quests of the exhibition can see the exposition consisted of more than 130 unique paintings of the great painter Sattar Bahlulzadeh.