International Arts Festival “Meeting Place - Baku” 2020
From October 24 to 26, the Museum of Modern Art will host the International Art Festival “Meeting Place - Baku” 2020. Famous representatives of culture and art are invited to participate in the Festival: writers and journalists, musicians and vocalists, artists and sculptors, filmmakers and theater workers, designers, architects - all those whose experience and creative projects contribute to the expansion and development of cultural ties and integration processes in the modern world.
Honorary participants and special guests of the festival: Bulat Mekebaev, Robert Hettih, Emil Aziz, Vugar Mammadov, Natalya Bazhenova, Teymur Agalioglu, Gunel Ravilova and others.
The idea of the Festival are as follows:
Support for artists in the field of contemporary fine, decorative, applied and design art, as well as literary, musical, theatrical and cinematic creativity;
- Promoting the development of original national art in different states and countries of the world;
- Identification of the original creative achievements of the masters of culture and attracting the attention of the general public in the post-Soviet, Eurasian and world space to positive processes in this area aimed at bringing the peoples of the world closer together.
- The festival is held annually in the form of literary readings, concerts, art exhibitions, screenings of auteur cinema, as well as workshops, practical conferences, round tables and discussions on the role and impact of contemporary art on the processes of global cultural integration.
On March 11 of this year, a conference of cultural figures has been held in Baku, at which the proposal to hold the International Festival of Arts in Azerbaijan in 2020 has voiced and supported. Various kinds of events within the framework of the future festival have started this year and will be held both in Azerbaijan and in other countries.